programme

 7 March / Monday

6:00pm - 6:30pm
auditorium

OPENING CEREMONY
Host: Piotr Kraśko
Paweł Adamowicz, mayor of the City of Gdańsk
Basil Kerski, director of European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk
Anna Rostocka, director of International Organisation for Migration Office in Poland, Warsaw
Mieczysław Struk, marshal of Pomorskie Region, Gdańsk
 
6:30pm - 8:00pm
auditorium
PLENARY SESSION | inhabitants are welcome; advance registration is required
Fear of migration
Host: Piotr Kraśko
Ph.D. Adam Bodnar, lawyer, Polish Ombudsman, Warsaw
Basil Kerski, editor, political scientist, essay writer, director at the European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk
Maria Pamuła, refugee protection specialist, the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Prof. Cezary Obracht-Prondzyński, sociologist, anthropologist, historian, University of Gdańsk
Ph.D. Ziad Abou Saleh, sociologist of Syrian origin, resident of Poland for 30 years, University of Wroclaw


8 March / Tuesday
10:00am - 11:30am
auditorium
PLENARY SESSION
Challenges of economic development versus migration prospects
June Lee, editor-in-chief of IOM’s World Migration Report, Geneva
The bottom-up participatory process of developing the Model of Immigrant Integration in Gdansk,
Piotr Kowalczuk, vice-mayor for social policy of the City of Gdańsk
11:30am - 11:45am coffee break
THEMATIC PANELS

 temporary
 exhibition hall | 

 ground floor

11:45am – 3:00pm
URBAN INTEGRATION STRATEGIES
Hosts:
Piotr Olech, deputy director for social integration, Department for Social Development, Gdańsk City Hall
Marta Siciarek, president of Immigrant Support Centre, Gdańsk


11.45am

Introduction:
Development of the Model of Immigrant Integration: the process, challenges, opportunities

12.00pm
Intersectoral cooperation and engagement of social networks in the time of migration challenge
Panelists:
Myroslava Keryk, president of “Our Choice” Foundation, Warsaw
Thomas Jezequel, policy advisor on integration, Eurocities European Cooperation Platform, Brussels
Toralv Moe, advisor on culture and education, Oslo City Hall
Janina Owczarek, coordinator, national platform of cooperation for integration, International Organization for Migration, Warsaw

1.15pm-1.45pm / coffee break

1.45pm
Integration of refugees, a responsibility and a challenge for local governments: institutional and non-governmental tools
Panelists:
Representative of the Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Policy, Warsaw*
Piotr Bystrianin, president of Ocalenie Foundation, Warsaw
Dagmara Weinkiper-Hälsing, expert on integration of immigrants, Edsbyn, Sweden
Khedi Alieva, mentor, Immigrant Support Centre, Gdańsk
Ali Dabbah, Syrian, resident of Sweden

 auditorium | 
 ground floor

11:45am – 3:00pm  
ECONOMIC GROWTH AND IMMIGRATION
Hosts:
Prof. Mariusz Czepczyński, cultural geographer, University of Gdańsk
Ewa Danela Burdon, Chairwoman of Norwegian-Polish Chamber of Commerce in Oslo

11.45am
Introduction:
Economic potential of cities

12.00pm
Cities and the use of economic potential of immigration
Panelists:
Andrzej Bojanowski, vice-mayor of the City of Gdańsk for economic policy
Representative of the Ministry of Development, Warsaw*
Maciej Grabski, originator of Olivia Bussines Centre
Teresa Kamińska, former president of Pomeranian Special Economic Zone, Gdańsk

1.15pm-1.45pm / Coffee break

1.45pm

Investments on the labour market as a key tool in the use of the potential of immigration
Panelists:
Representative of the Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Policy, Warsaw*
Roland Budnik, director of District Employment Office in Gdańsk
Aws Kinani, entrepreneur, Gdańsk
Francis Lapp, CEO, Sunreef Yachts, Gdańsk
Julia Szawlowskaya, counselor, Immigrant Support Centre, Gdańsk

 room 4 | 
 3rd floor

11:45am – 3:00pm
LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR IMMIGRATION
Hosts:
Krzysztof Olkowicz, deputy Ombudsman, Warsaw
Andrzej Stefański, main coordinator for regional projects at Ombudsman Office, Warsaw

11.45am
Introduction:
Immigration and legal culture fostering integration and equal opportunities


12.00pm
Legal instruments adopted by the national and local authorities to prevent discrimination against immigrants
Panelists:
Representative of the Ministry of Interior, Warsaw*
Krzysztof Olkowicz, deputy Ombudsman, Warsaw
Ph.D. Witold Klaus, chairman of the Association for Legal Intervention, assistant professor at the Institute of Law Studies of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw
Ph.D. Bishop Krzysztof Zadarko, chairman of the Council of the Polish Episcopate for Migration, Tourism and Pilgrimages, Warsaw
Mirosław Kido, prosecutor, Appellate Prosecutor’s Office in Gdańsk

1.15pm-1.45pm / Coffee break

1.45pm
Experiences of cities and best practices in preventing discrimination
Panelists:
Karol Liliana Lopez, expert on violence, Immigrant Support Centre, Gdańsk
Malika Abdoulvakhabova, Polish Ombudsman’s Committee of Experts, Warsaw
Agnieszka Kosowicz, president of the Polish Migration Forum Foundation, Warsaw
Artur Tusiński, mayor of Podkowa Lesna
Krzysztof Łaszkiewicz, plenipotentiary of Commander-in-Chief of the Police for Human Rights Protection, Warsaw

 room 5 |
 3rd floor
11:45am – 3:00pm
CULTURE AS A TOOL OF INTEGRATION
Hosts:
Patrycja Medowska, deputy director of European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk
Witek Hebanowski, director of Multicultural Center, Warsaw

11.45am
Introduction:
Integrating culture – what is it like? Experience of the Model of Immigrant Integration

12.00pm

The role of culture in integration.
The mission of public and social organisations

Panelists:
Anna Czekanowicz-Drążewska, director Department for Culture, Gdańsk City Hall
Mamadou Diouf, founder of Africa Another Way Foundation, Warsaw
Leszek Napiontek, head of Heritage and Foreign Relations Office, Culture Department, Warsaw City Hall Lude Reno, cultural animator, Other Space Foundation, Warsaw
Tetyana Rodnyenkova, coordinator of the Ukrainian Women Club, Our Choice Foundation, Warsaw
Lena Rogowska, chairwoman of the Cultural Practitioners’ Association, Warsaw

1.15pm-1.45pm / Coffee break

1.45pm
Practical aspects of integration through culture / workshop
Hosts:
Lena Rogowska, chairwoman of the Cultural Practitioners’ Association, Warsaw
Witek Hebanowski, director of Multicultural Center, Warsaw
Facilitators, panel participants:
Mamadou Diouf
Leszek Napiontek
Lude Reno
Tetyana Rodnyenkova



3.00pm - 4.30pm

Lunch

4.30pm - 8.30pm
auditorium
PLENARY SESSION
Round-up of conference and thematic panels |
Inhabitants are welcome, advance registration is required
Immigrants. Life stories
Hosts: Piotr Kraśko, Piotr Kowalczuk
Waja Jabłonowska, member of family of Greek refugees, Generations Foundation in Tczew Mohamed Atoun, doctor of medicine of Palestinian origin, resident of Gdańsk for 16 years Dagmara Weinkiper-Hälsing, pole permanently residing in Sweden
Mamed Khalidov, polish MMA fighter of Chechen origin
*The organisers are awaiting confirmation of participation in the conference.